Programme

7 December, Thursday

14:00 Opening by organisers and greetings by institutions
14:20

Keynotes on youth participation and eParticipation

Kristen Aigro, YFJ board

Brian Loader, University of York

 

15:30 Break
16:00

Discussion groups

1. DEVELOPMENT: How to enable more eParticipation? Practice, resources, spreading and competencies

 

Moderation: Antoine Vergne, Missions Publiques

Rapporteur: Eva Reina, ERYICA

Inputs by:

Joos Callens, representative of the BePart network

Maria Freitas, FEPS

 

2. SYNERGIES: How to make citizen participation more attractive to youth? What can youth participation learn from citizen participation?

 

Moderation: Daniel Poli, IJAB

Rapporteur: Bjorn Bedsted, DBT

Input by Elisa Lironi, ECAS

 

3. IMPACT: how to embed new communication channels into (old) traditional structures of decision-making?

 

Moderation: Davide Capecchi, Partnership between the European Commission and the Council of Europe in the field of youth

Rapporteur: Nicholas Bach, nexus institute

Inputs by:

Brian Loader, University of York

Roslyn Fuller, Solonian Democracy Institute

 

4. TOOLS: how to combine online and offline participation methods?

 

Moderation: Agnė Rapalaitė, NGO Creativitas

Rapporteur: Moritz Ritter, Liquid Democracy e.V.

Inputs by:

Simon Schembri, Agenzija Zghazagh

Anita Molka, Region Heart of Slovenia

 

 

17:45

Presentations and panel discussion on working group recommendations

Moderator: Hans-Liudger Dienel, nexus institute

Raul Broto Cervera, Mollet del Valles municipality

Ellen Durst, European Commission  

Yannick Furgal, Paris city youth council

Davide Mazzoni, CATCH-EyoU representative

Claudia von Bothmer, Telefonica

 

19:00 PARTNERSHIPS: Dinner buffet and cultural programme
21:30 End of day 1

8 December, Friday

9:30

Keynote and panel discussion: Future of the internet, future of eParticipation by Ceren Unal, Internet Society

Discussion in panel with:

Solana Larsen, Mozilla Foundation

David Jinjikhadze, LEPL Children and Youth National Center of Georgia

Edgar Schlummer, ENTK (Council of EU presidency, Estonia)

Dr. Wolfgang Kleinwächter (TBC)

Moderation: Rinalia Abdul Rahim

10:45 Break
11:00

SHARING: Barcamp sessions 1-4: practice of youth eParticipation

Self-organised sessions, hosted by participants

 

The STEP experience: Insights from young citizens and public authorities on eParticipation

11:45

SHARING: Barcamp sessions 5-8: practice of youth eParticipation

12:45 Summary and insights by the EUth-journalists
13:00 Finalisation and evaluation of the Open Summit
13:30 Lunch buffet
14:00 End of the Summit